Mini-symposia

 

 

  1. Electronic registration of the mini-symposia proposals has been extended.
  2. Proposals may be registered electronically on the website, inside the registration form, by setting the ‘Mini-symposia proposal’ status to YES (registration form may be updated anytime), or via e-mail by sending proposals form to office2@pcm-cmm2019.edu.pl
  3. Each mini-symposium should cover at least one session with a minimum of 6 presentations, each 15 minutes long. Mini-symposia organizers will have the possibility to propose/accept one introductory keynote speech, longer than other mini-symposium lectures.
  4. Upon acceptance of the mini-symposium proposal (January, 2019), it will appear in the Congress web page to allow speakers to assign their abstracts to the selected minisymposia.
  5. The mini-symposia organizers will be responsible for the acceptance of submitted papers (the whole process of submission and review will be carried out electronically).
  6. The mini-symposia organizers are expected to attend the conference and to chair their sessions (they may contribute to the mini-symposium as well).
  7. The conference organizers reserve the right to merge mini-symposia, or to redirect preregistered abstracts to the other mini-symposia.


[link to: PCM-CMM2019_MS_proposal_form.doc]

 

The following mini-symposia have been accepted:
 

MS01. Adaptive Methods, Higher Order Approximation, and Error Control
organized by: Witold Cecot, Waldemar Rachowicz and Grzegorz Zboiński

MS02. Advances in Open-Source Software for Solving Problems in Computational Mechanics
organized by: Jack S. Halle, Michal Habera, Martin Řehoř, Garth N. Wells and Andreas Zilian

MS03. Composite Structures - Modelling, Testing and Manufacturing
organized by: Lothar Kroll, Mieczysław Kuczma, Wojciech Błażejewski, Arkadiusz Denisiewicz, Tomasz Socha, Krzysztof Kula, Grzegorz Lesiuk, Michał Stosiak and Michał Barcikowski

MS04. Concrete and Concrete Structures - Modelling and Testing  
organized by: Andrzej Winnicki, Michael Kaliske, Mieczysław Kuczma, Herbert A. Mang, Jerzy Pamin and Maria A. Polak

MS05. Creativity and Innovation in Structural Design    
organized by: Bogdan Bochenek, Łukasz Jankowski, Tomasz Lewiński, Mirosław Mrzygłód and Michał Nowak

MS06. Design, Optimization and Virtual Prototyping Of Lightweight Structures in Land Vehicles and Aircrafts    
organized by: Lothar Kroll, Jarosław Mamala, Mirosław W. Mrzygłód and Jacek Wydrych

MS07. Direct Methods: Methodological Progress and Engineering Applications    
organized by: Aurora Pisano, Konstantinos Spiliopoulos and Dieter Weichert

MS08. Discrete Material Modelling At Various Scales    
organized by: Rimantas Kačianauskas, Bernhard Peters, Jacek Tejchman and Jerzy Rojek

MS09. Influence Of Vibrations On The Environment    
organized by: Marek S. Kozień and Józef Nizioł

MS10. Mechanisms, Machines and Robots — Theory and Applications     
organized by: Jacek Bałchanowski, Andrzej Harlecki and Marek Wojtyra

MS11. Mesh Reduction Methods    
organized by: Piotr Fedeliński, Aleksandr Linkov and Bogdan Wilczyński

MS12. Modelling and Simulation Of Multiphase Flows
organized by: Jacek Pozorski, Cristian Marchioli and Maciej Marek

MS13. Multiscale Modelling Of Materials and Structures    
organized by: Tadeusz Burczyński, Maciej Pietrzyk, Wacław Kuś, Łukasz Madej and Łukasz Rauch

MS14. Non-Conventional Methods for  Solid Mechanics (NMSM)    
organized by: Wojciech Sumelka, Tomasz Blaszczyk, HongGuang Sun, Jacek Leszczyński and Giuseppe Failla

MS15. Novel Euler-Lagrange Approaches for Coupling Fluid-Dynamics and Granular Media    
organized by: Dariusz Kardaś, Bernhard Peters, Izabela Wardach-Święcicka and Wojciech Sobieski

MS16. Numerical Heat and Mass Transfer    
Ewa Majchrzak, Bohdan Mochnacki and Bozidar Sarler

MS17. Numerical Modelling Of Rocks and Soils    
organized by: Zenon Mróz, Stan Pietruszczak, Jerzy Podgórski and Andrzej Winnicki

MS18. Particle Accelerators – Challenges in Mechanics and Applications to Materials Research
organized by: Marek Stankiewicz, Tadeusz Kurtyka and Błażej Skoczeń

MS19. Safety Aspects Under Dynamic Loadings: Numerical Design and Experiment    
organized by: Piotr W. Sielicki, Paweł Baranowski and Grzegorz Sławiński

MS20. Stability and Bifurcations in Machinery    
organized by: Włodzimierz Kurnik, Utz von Wagner and Jerzy Warmiński

MS21. Stochastic Mechanics  
organized by:  Andrzej Tylikowski, Radosław Iwankiewicz, Zbigniew Jan Zembaty and Agnieszka Ozga

MS22. Thin Liquid Films     
organized by: Alexander Oron and Michael Bestehorn

MS23. Thin-Walled Structures - Analysis and Application
organized by: Radoslaw J. Mania, Wojciech Witkowski and Richard Degenhardt